Monday, April 23, 2018

"Like" our district website on Facebook: Join the district leadership group on:
Like our Crow River District Page on:
Follow us on:

 


Welcome to the Crow River District Website

Crow River District is located in Central Minnesota, on the west border of the Twin Cities suburbs, and is located in part or full of Meeker, McCleod, Carver, Renville and Wright Counties.

Cities and towns with scouting units include Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo, Clearwater, Cokato, Darwin, Dassel, Delano, Eden Valley, Glencoe, Hector, Howard Lake, Hutchinson, Kimball, Lester Prairie, Maple Lake, Monticello, Montrose, Norwood, Rockford, Saint Michael, South Haven, Waverly, and Winsted,  

The district is also the home of the beautiful Stearns Scout Camp, near Fairhaven, Minn.

To find a Pack, Troop or Crew near year, visit adventureiscalling.org.

First Call for Help:

Position  Name Phone Email
District Chair Jerry Carter 763.412.6597 jlcarterj67@gmail.com
District Commissioner Jeff Crowley  
612.270.5691
bowhuntbear@hotmail.com
Community Friends of Scouting Chair Michael Erpelding 320.248.9907 fizbin@meltel.net
Family Friends of Scouting Chair Kevin Dietz 320.510.2309 cplcutter@yahoo.com
Activities Chair Melissa Portz 612.590.3453 melissa.portz@allina.com
Advancement Chair Greg Youmans 612.597.3637 gfyoumans@mmm.com
Training Chair David McNamara 612.201.2034 davidjmcnamara@gmail.com
Popcorn Chair Dan Wilmot 763.656.9189 wilmot.dan@gmail.com
Order of the Arrow Advisor Kortney Jendro 612.986.3212 crowrivercommish@hotmail.com
District Webmaster David McNamara 612.201.2034 davidjmcnamara@gmail.com
Roundtable Commissioner Jim Cooper 763.742.9393 jimc@respondtraining.com
Scouting for Food Dale Kimball 651.270.0597 kimballd@westonka.k12.mn.us
Membership Chair Michael Erpelding 320.248.9907 fizzbin@meltel.net

Annoucements

Minimize
2018 Merit Badge Madness

 

REGISTRATION NOW

 

We CANNOT guarantee ANY class slots for walk-ins

 

There are no remedies for failure to register on-line (except for New Scout Program walk-ins).

 

Be sure to register your new Scouts (Webelos that have crossed over and will be registered with the troop before Mar 6).  Also, this will be a great head start for your Scout still working on Tenderfoot, 2nd Class or 1st Class Ranks.

 

We can make room for additional New Scout Program walk-ins.  Scouts MUST be registered with a troop on the day of training to receive credit for Boy Scout advancements.  Scouts can bring a completed application with them on the day of MBM.  

 

Scouts must have a signed Blue Card to take a Merit Badge Class. 

Scouts are expected to read the Merit Badge book, complete pre-MBM requirements BEFORE arrival to MBM, research and write notes in their workbooks for discussion in class.  Scouts that show up with blank workbooks can expect to receive only a partial completion for the Merit Badge. 

Please review the Pre-MBM requirements listed in the workbooks posted on this site or in the course catalog
Copies of the MB Workbooks (with specific instructions for MBM in red type) are posted below. 

 

Be sure to register your new Scouts (Webelos that have crossed over and will be registered with the troop before Mar 6). 

Also, the New Scout Program is will be a great head start for any Scouts still working on Tenderfoot, 2nd Class or 1st Class Ranks. 

A list of requirements expected to be trained are attached below.  Scouts should turn in the training sheet at the end of the day to their troop leaders.

 

See you there, 

 

Greg Youmans 
MBM Chair

gfyoumans@mmm.com

-Created on: Saturday, February 10, 2018

District Awards

We are now accepting nominations for Crow River District Awards, to be presented at the District Dinner on April 8th in Montrose.

These coveted awards include:

  • District Award of Merit
  • District Cubmaster/Scoutmaster/Venture Crew Leader of the Year
  • District Scouter of the Year
  • District Unit Committee Chair of the Year
  • District Rookie of the Year
  • District Spouse of the Year
  • District Family of the Year

Additionally, the following are awarded at the unit level:

  • Key Leader
  • Sparkplug

Nominations are due March 1st.  Please use the form below, and submit your nominations to Greg Youmans (gfyoumans@mmm.com).

District Award of Merit - CR.docx

District Award Nomination ____ of the Year Form 2018.docx

District Award Key Ldr Spark Plug Nomination Forms 2018.docx

-Created on: Thursday, January 4, 2018

  

Wood Badge

Minimize
   Every Scout deserves trained leaders. Wood Badge, the highest Adult Leader Training in Scouting, provides leaders with an in-depth and well-rounded understanding of the aims, methods, and principles of Scouting.

Come to Wood Badge Breakfast!  Prospective Wood Badge Participants come and enjoy a FREE BREAKFAST and learn about how Wood Badge could help you and your unit.

Door prizes include two partial course scholarships to upcoming courses.

2017 Fall Course

C1-250-17-2
Tom O'Mara
tjomara53@gmail.com
Stearns Scout Camp

September 15-17 2017 &
October 13-15 2017
7:30 AM Friday – 5:00 PM Sunday
EACH WEEKEND 

2018 Winter Course

C1-250-18-1
David Eisenbrandt
deisenbrandt@outlook.com
Kiwanis Scout Camp

January 26-28 2018 & 
February 23-25 2018
7:30 AM Friday – 5:00 PM Sunday
EACH WEEKEND 

Click here for an application and more contact information

Take your Scouting to the NEXT level.


  

Council Calendar

Minimize
  
Copyright 2014